Immigration and Nationality Law Firm

50,000 PERMANENT RESIDENT VISAS WILL BE ISSUED BY THE U.S. STATE DEPARTMENT

The U.S. Department of State will issue a maximum of 50,000 permanent resident visas to natives of countries determined to be “low admission countries” through the diversity immigrant visa lottery program (DV-2019).

Natives of the following countries are NOT eligible to register for visas under the DV-2019  program:

Bangladesh
Brazil
Canada
China (mainland-born)
Colombia
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Haiti
India
Jamaica
Mexico
Nigeria
Pakistan
Peru
Philippines
South Korea
United Kingdom and dependent territories (except Northern Ireland)
Vietnam

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for the DV-2019 program, an individual must:

  • Be a native of a country other than an excluded country listed above by one of the following: born in a qualifying country; married to someone born in a qualifying country; or born to someone who was born in a qualifying country. AND
  • Have at least a high school education or its equivalent (GEDs are not considered an equivalent for purposes of DV-2019), OR
  • In the past five years have worked at least two years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience.

REGISTRATION

The State Department will ONLY accept Entry Forms found at: www.dvlottery.state.gov.  You must submit your application between noon Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 18, 2017, and noon Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Wednesday, November 22, 2017.  The form may ONLY be submitted electronically.   Applicants with more than one entry will be disqualified.  A confirmation screen, containing the applicant’s confirmation number and name, will follow successfully submitted entries.  Print a copy of the screen; applicants will need the confirmation number to check their entry status.  There is no application fee.  The application form will ask applicants to submit the following information:

  1. FULL NAME – Last/Family name, First name, Middle name.  Enter exactly as listed on passport.
  1. GENDER – Male or Female
  1. DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Year
  1. CITY/TOWN OF BIRTH
  1. COUNTRY OF BIRTH – The name of the country should be that which is currently in use.
  1. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY – This will usually be the same as country of birth, but if country of eligibility is different from country of birth, such applicants should indicate that they claim eligibility based on the nativity of a spouse or parent, as appropriate (see Eligibility section, above).
  1. PHOTOGRAPH(S) – A digital photograph of the applicant, spouse, and each child under 21 years of age, excluding children who are citizens or permanent residents of the United States, must be submitted with the on-line application form.  There must be a separate computer file containing the digital photo (image) of each applicant, spouse and child.  The photograph MUST meet the following criteria (entrants may test their photos for suitability through the photo validator link on the e-DV website before submitting entries):

    Specifications of the DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPH:
     must be in JPEG format; must be in color; resolution must be between 600 pixels by 600 pixels to 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels, and a color depth of 24-bit color; the maximum image file size accepted is 240 KB. If the photograph is scanned, the print must be in JPEG format, and must be scanned at a resolution of 300 dots per inch (dpi), with an image resolution between 600 by 600 pixels to 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels, and with a color depth of 24-bit color.   The maximum image file size accepted is 240KB.Specifications of the IMAGE in the photograph: no family or group photos; individual must be directly facing camera; head should not tilt up, down, or to the side; head height should be 50-69% of image height; eye height should be 56-69% of image height; background should be neutral, light-colored; image should be in focus; no glasses of any kind, including prescription glasses, sunglasses, or other items that obscure image of face are allowed; items that are for religious purposes (e.g., hats, head coverings, etc.) may be worn BUT ONLY IF they do not obscure image of face; other non-religious headgear (e.g., tribal headgear, uniform hats) should not be worn.IMPORTANT: Photographs must have been taken within the six months prior to submission.
  1. MAILING ADDRESS – c/o, Street Address, City, District/Province/State, Post/Zip Code, Country.
  1. COUNTRY WHERE APPLICANT LIVES TODAY
  1. PHONE NUMBER (optional)
  1. E-MAIL ADDRESS – Applicants will not receive selection letters via email.  Instead, selected applicants will respond to the notification through the website (www.dvlottery.state.gov) and will then receive follow-up information from the Kentucky Consular Center at the email address provided.
  1. HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION RECEIVED – Indicate which one of the following represents the applicant’s highest level of education: (1) Primary school only; (2) Some high school, no diploma; (3) High school diploma; (4) Vocational school; (5) Some university courses; (6) University degree; (7) Some graduate level courses; (8) Master’s degree; (9) Some doctoral level courses; or (10) Doctorate degree.
  1. MARITAL STATUS – Current marital status: (1) Unmarried, (2) married and spouse is NOT a U.S. citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), (3) married and spouse IS a U.S. citizen or U.S. LPR, (4) divorced, (5) widowed, or (6) legally separated. Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth of spouse, and a photograph of spouse meeting the same technical specifications as applicant’s photo.  Applicant must list spouse even if the applicant plans to get divorced before applying for a visa.  Applicant does not need to list spouse if spouse is a U.S. citizen or LPR.  Failure to list spouse will result in applicant’s disqualification for the visa.
  1. NUMBER OF CHILDREN UNMARRIED AND UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE – Applicant must list Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and include individual photographs for each child.  Applicant must include all living natural children, all living adopted children, and all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21, with the exception of those children who are already U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents of the United States, even if the applicant is no longer married to the child’s parent, and even if the spouse or child does not currently reside with the applicant and/or will not immigrate with the applicant.  Note that married children and children 21 years or older will not qualify for the diversity visa program based on a parent’s application.  Failure to list all children will result in applicant’s disqualification for the visa.

NOTE: Only one application may be submitted by each applicant during this registration period. Submission of more than one application will disqualify the applicant.  However, spouses may each submit one application for registration if each independently meets the eligibility requirements.  If either is selected, the other would be entitled to obtain permanent residence through the selected spouse.

Forms must be submitted electronically between noon Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 18, 2017, and noon Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Wednesday, November 22, 2017.

Beginning May 1, 2018, applicants will be able to check their status through the website (www.dvlottery.state.gov) to find out whether their application was selected using their confirmation number. This is the sole means to find out an applicant’s status; applicants will not receive any mail or email notifications. The Department of State will invite selected applicants to submit a formal application for U.S. permanent resident status to the appropriate U.S. Consulate or, if eligible, to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.  If selected, the applicant must file for permanent residence as quickly as possible. Visas issued through the DV-2019 lottery will be issued between October 1, 2018 and September 30, 2019.